UFC Fight Night 77 Sao Paulo live results: Vitor Belfort vs. Dan Henderson 3

Welcome to WrestlingObserver.com’s live coverage of UFC Fight Night 77: Belfort vs. Henderson 3 from the Ginasio do Ibirapuera in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The event is headlined by a trilogy bout as former UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Vitor Belfort takes on former PRIDE and Strikeforce champion Dan Henderson. In the night’s co-main event, it will be a light heavyweight bout between Glover Teixeira and Patrick Cummins. The action kicks off with preliminary card fights at 6:30 PM eastern time on UFC Fight Pass. The action moves over to FS1 at 8 PM eastern time with additional preliminary fights before the main card kicks off at 10 PM eastern time.

UFC Fight Night 77 Weigh-In Results
UFC Fight Night 77 5 Storylines To Watch
UFC Fight Night 77 DFS Playbook
UFC Fight Night 77 By The Numbers

Coverage provided by Dave Meltzer

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC FIGHT PASS- 6:30 PM ET/3:30 PM PT)

BANTAMWEIGHTS- BRUNO KOREA (4-0, 0-0 UFC) VS. MATHEUS NICOLAU (10-1-1, 0-0 UFC)

First round: These two came from the recent season of TUF Brazil.  The building is empty.  These two are friends.  Nicolau dropped him with a left.  Nicolau with ground and pound Korea back up.  Now they’re in a clinch.  Takedown by Nicolau, but Korea right back to his feet.  Nicolau with a spinning elbow.  Korea tried a spin kick but Nicolau caught him and took him down again.  10-9 Nicolau.

Second round: Takedown by Nicolau timing the kick to get the takedown.  Korea used an illegal up kick.  It was a heel right to the face when Nicolau was down.  Korea was apologetic.  Korea back to his feet.  Nicolau landing left hooks. He landed again.  Spin kick by Korea.  Left by Nicolau.  Spin kick by Korea knocked Nicolau down.  Nicolau working for an ambar.  Korea escaped.  Now Korea on top.  Korea stayed on top the rest of the round.  Korea’s round so 19-19.

Third round: Korea with a kick to the chest.  Knee by Korea.  Korea moved in and got nailed with a right by Nicolau that dropped him.  Korea was going for a flying knee when he got punched.   Nicolau moved to mount.  Korea is now bleeding from the left eye.  Nicolau has a reverse choke and Korea tapped.

BANTAMWEIGHTS- PEDRO MUNHOZ (11-1 1 NC, 1-1 1 NC UFC) VS. JIMMIE RIVERA (17-1, 1-0 UFC)

First round: Rivera got kicked low so they called for a time out.  Spin kick by Munhoz.  Rivera landing punches.   Rivera anding a flurry.  Munhoz hurt Rivera with an elbow.  Munhoz with a knee and tried a guillotine but Rivera got away.  10-9 Rivera.

Second round: Rivera hurting him with punches and now now Rivera landing big punches. Munhoz landed a right that hurt him back.  Rivera having trouble with his right eye.  Munhoz tried a takedown but Rivera right back up.  Munhoz hurt him with a right and Munhoz with a guillotine but Rivera out and he went for a guillotine.  Great mound.   Spin kick by Munhoz missed.  Munhoz kicked the body.  Nice left by Munhoz.   20-18 Munhoz.

Third round: Munhoz with a knee.  Munhoz took him down.  Rivera right back up.  Munhoz with a right.  Spin kick by Rivera.  Rivera now landing punches including two left hooks.  Another left hook hurt Munhoz.  Left by Munhoz.  Rivera shot in and landed a punch.  Both swinging in the closing seconds.  Rivera 29-28

Scores: 29-28 Rivera 29-28 Munhoz.  29-28 Rivera Crowd booed but the decision was sound

WELTERWEIGHTS- VISCARDI ANDRADE (17-6, 1-1 UFC) VS. GASAN UMALATOV (15-4-1, 1-2 UFC)

First round: Knee by Andrade.  Boyd kick by Andrade.  Elbow by Andrade.  Andrade had most of the offense this round.  Body shot and a knee to the body.  Andrade 10-9.

Second round: Andrade’s corner told him to stop playing to the crowd and stop brawling Low kick by Andrade.  Left by Andrade.  He landed more punches.  Andrade with more punches and a body kick.  Andrade landing another flurry.  Andrade with punches.  Andrade landing several knees to the body at the end of the round.  20-18 Andrade.

Third round: Spin kick by Umalatov landed and hurt Andrade.  Nice punches by Andrade and a knee to the body and another knee to the body.  Knee and punches by Andrade.  Right, left and a high kick by Andrade.  Now a low kick by Andrade.  Spin kick by Umalatov.   Good body shot by Andrade.  Body kick by Andrade.  Hard right by Umalatov. Umalatov did a cartwheel guard pass.  Umalatov almost won the round with that late right, but I don’t think it was enough.  30-27 Andrade.

Scores: 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28 Andrade

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1- 8 PM ET/5 PM PT)

FEATHERWEIGHTS- KEVIN SOUZA (16-3, 3-0 UFC) VS. CHAS SKELLY (14-1, 3-1 UFC)

First round:   Skelly working for a takedown.  Souza defending well.  Skelly  finally got him down.   Crowd booing for the first time.  The Brazilians aren’t  fans of Brazilians being outwrestled.  Skelly in side control.  He’s looking for a D’Arce choke.  Souza broke the choke to a big pop.  Souza bleeding from the left eye.  Souza then knocked him down with a left hook.  Fans chanting you’re gonna die at Skelly.  Skelly  back up with a knee.  Big right by Souza.  Close round 10-9 Souza.

Second round:   Shelly went for a takedown but Souza wound up on top throwing punches.  Skelly got the takedown and has his back.  Skelly working for a choke.  Skelly won via submission with the choke. 

FEATHERWEIGHTS- (#11) CLAY GUIDA (32-15, 12-9 UFC) VS. THIAGO TAVARES (19-6-1, 9-6-1 UFC)

First round:  Takedown by Guida.  Tavares going for a guillotine.  Guida tapped out.  That took seconds.

LIGHTWEIGHTS- YAN CABRAL (12-1, 2-1 UFC) VS. JOHNNY CASE (21-4, 3-0 UFC)

First round:  Cabral went for a takedown but Case landed on top.  Case let him back up.  Cabral got the takedown.   Case reversed to the top.   Cabral reversed back to the top.  Cabral working for a Kimura.  Cabral 10-9.

Second round:  Case with a spinning elbow.  Body kick by Case.  Case landing punches.  He hurt Cabral.  Case throwing kicks.  Kicks and punches by Case.  Another body kick by Case.  Cabral complained of being poked in the eye and Herb Dean told him to continue to fight.   Case’s round 19-19.

Third round:  Cabral took him down and has his back.  Cabral with a body triangle.  Case reversed to the top.  Case blocked an armbar attempt.  Case got Cabral’s back and throwing punches late.  Case battered him bloody in the waning seconds.   Very close round but I think Case pulled it out in the waning seconds so 29-28 Case.

Scores:  All three had it 29-28 for Case.

Click Here: ADELAIDE CROWS 2019 MEN’S HOME GUERNSEY

LIGHTWEIGHTS- GLEISON TIBAU (33-11, 16-9 UFC) VS. ABEL TRUJILLO (12-6 1 NC, 3-2 1 NC UFC)

First round:  Tibau took him right down.  Trujillo right back up.  Trujillo has a guillotine but Tibau out and on top.  Tibau has his back.  Tibau working for a choke.  Trujillo went out and ref Keith Peterson stopped the fight.  Trujillo wasn’t happy about that stoppage.  Brian Stann said it was a bad stoppage, he should have checked his arms.   

MAIN CARD (FS1- 10 PM ET/7 PM PT)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS- (#12) FABIO MALDONADO (22-8, 5-5 UFC) VS. (#14) COREY ANDERSON (6-1, 3-1 UFC)

First round:  Anderson took him down.  Fans booing with the Brazilian on his back right away.  Anderson with some elbows.  Maldonado back up.  Anderson landed a lot of punches, a  knee and more punches.  Another takedown by Anderson.   10-9 Anderson.

Second round:  Anderson landing punches. Maldonado started landing punches.  Anderson working for a takedown.  Anderson took him down again.  Another takedown by Anderson.  Anderson landed an elbow from the top.  Maldonado got back up.  Knee by Anderson.  Anderson 20-18.

Third round:  High kick by Anderson missed.  Another takedown by Anderson into side control.  Anderson got his back.  Maldonado back up.  Knee and a lot of punches by Anderson.  Knee by Anderson.  Punches by Anderson.  Maldonado landed a nice punch.  Anderson landing several more punches.  Another takedown by Anderson.  Anderson easy 30-27 win, any other score is a travesty.

Scores:  All three have it 30-27 for Anderson.

LIGHTWEIGHTS- GILBERT BURNS (10-0, 3-0 UFC) VS. RASHID MAGOMEDOV (19-1, 3-0 UFC)

First round:  Right by Magomedov.  Takedown by Burns.   Great uranage like slam by Burns.  Magomedov landing kicks to the body.   Body kick by Magomedov.  Punch and body kick by Magomedov.  Magomedov landing punches and a body kick.  Magomedov 10-9.

Second round:  Burns landed a few punches.  The crowd is super loud.  Burns in for a takedown but Magomedov stopped it.  In a clinch.  Magomedov with an elbow.  Magomedov took him down and let him up.  Magomedov landed a right.  Punches and a head kick, Burns is in trouble.  Hard body kick by Magomedov and dropped him with a right.  Magomedov with punches on te ground.  Magomedov let him up.  Head kick and more punches by Magomedov.  Big right sent Burns flying.  Burns’ legs  are shot.  Head kick by Magomedov.  Spin kick by Magomedov.  Magomedov’s round easy 20-18.

Third round:  Burns grabbed him and trying for a takedown.  Magomedov blocking it.  Magomedov took him down and then backed off and let him up.  Hard body kick by Burns.  Close round, little happened.  Magomedov 30-27.

Scores:  30-27 across the board for Magomedov

LIGHTWEIGHTS- ALEX OLIVEIRA (13-2-1 1 NC, 2-1 UFC) VS. PIOTR HALLMANN (15-4, 2-3 UFC)

First round:   Oliveira landed punches.  Oliveira landing more punches.  Hallman bleeding badly already.   Oliveira had him against the fence.  Oliveira with low kicks and an uppercut.  Oliveira’s round easily 10-9.

Second round:   Oliveira landing more punches from close range.  Hallman caught a kick and took him down.  Hallman landing punches from the top.  Ref Mario Yamasaki ordered a standup.  Bad call as Hallman was landing.  Oliveira landed a low kick that put Hallman down.  Hallman reversed to the top on the ground.  Hallman landing punches and elbows.  Hallman’s round so 19-19.

Third round:  Oliveira with a knee to the head.   Oliveira knocked him out with a right to the jaw.  Oliveira struggled in the second round but he’s got those quick reflexes and some star power.

BANTAMWEIGHTS- (#8) THOMAS ALMEIDA (20-0, 3-0 UFC) VS. ANTHONY BIRCHAK (12-2, 1-1 UFC)

First round:  Almeida landed some nice punches. Bichak landed  a lot punches back.  Elbow by Almeida.  Almeida hurt him with a right.  Birchak tried a takedown, Almeida landed on top but Birchak reversed to the top.  Almeida back up.  Almeida hurt him with punches.  Almeida landed a series of punches, finishing with a right to the jaw and Birchak was knocked silly.

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS- (#4) GLOVER TEIXEIRA (23-4, 6-2 UFC) VS. (#9) PATRICK CUMMINS (8-2, 4-2 UFC)

First round:  Cummins took him down.  Teixeira back up.  Second takedown  by Cummins.  Teixeira back up.  Knee by Cummins.  Teixeira land a right.  Cummins with some uppercus.  Nice left hook by Teixeira.  Nice slam by Cummins and he‘s got his back but Teixeira out of trouble.  Teixeira hurt him with punches.  Knee by Cummins.  Hard lefts by Teixeira.  Another takedown by Cummins.  A lot of uppercuts by Cummins.  Knee by  Cummins.  Head kick by Teixeira.  Teixeira unloaded with killer punches as the round ended.  Cummins was just about done.  10-9 Teixeira.

Second round:  Cummins is rocked.  Head kick by Teixeira.  Cummins tried for a takedown but couldn’t complete it.  Big left and right and more punches by  Teixeira.  Teixeira was landing hard punches and Herb Dean stopped it.    

MIDDLEWEIGHTS- (#4) VITOR BELFORT (24-11, 13-6 UFC) VS. (#12) DAN HENDERSON (31-13, 8-7 UFC)

First round:  Nothing happened for 90 seconds,  Belfort landed a head kick and Henderson went down and it was stopped.  Henderson wasn’t happy about the stoppage.  Head kick, two lefts and Henderson went down and it was stopped after a few punches on the ground.

Dave Meltzer and Bryan Alvarez have a full recap of this show plus all of the weekend news up in the newest Wrestling Observer Radio available now for subscribers!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *