Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/05): Randy Savage's final match

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Man Mountain Dean beat Ernie Dusek 
– Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiny Roebuck 
– Joe Dusek and Paul Jones wrestled to a draw
– Ernie Zeller beat Jules Strongbow 
– Emil Dusek beat Hank Metheny  

1940

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Orville Brown and Lee Wykoff wrestled to a 1-1 draw
– Steve Brody beat Jimmy Coffield in 2 out of 3 falls 
– Andy Mexiner defeated Jack Hader by DQ
– Ray Schwartz beat Sammy Feeback 

1965

Omaha, Nebraska:
– AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Don Jardine (The Spoiler)
– Mongolian Stomper beat Harley Race
– George Drake beat Frisco Montana
– Pampero Firpo beat Ivan Kalmikoff by DQ

1967

Tampa, Florida: 
– Florida Title: Joe Scarpa defeated Johnny Valentine in 2 out of 3 falls to win the title
– Southern Tag Titles: Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich defeated Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat 
– Tarzan Tyler defeated Klondike Bill 
– Jose Lothario & Lester Welch defeated Ronnie & Terry Garvin by DQ
– Hiro Matsuda defeated Bronko Kelly

1970

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Terry Funk won a 15-man Battle Royal 
– Rocky Johnson & Dick the Bruiser defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza by disqualification 
– Terry Funk defeated Stan Stasiak 
– Pat O’Connor pinned Lord Alfred Hayes 
– Ox Baker pinned Les Thornton 
– Bob Brown pinned Bob Backlund 
– Jerry Oates and Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Shiek) defeated Tank Patton & Johnny Starr

1975

St. Louis, Missouri: (Attendance: 6,049)
– Terry Funk won a Wrestle Royal 
– Dick the Bruiser and Rocky Johnson defeated Blackjack Lanza and Nick Bockwinkel (w/ Bobby Heenan) via DQ
– Terry Funk defeated Stan Stasiak
– Pat O’Connor defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
– Ox Baker defeated Les Thornton
– Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Bob Backlund
– Ali Vaziri and Jerry Oates defeated Johnny Starr and Tank Patton 

1976

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
– The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon 
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
– Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Francis by DQ
– Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza 
– Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby 

1977 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Frankie Laine beat Jim Gibbons
– Samoans Tio & Tapu drew Robert Gibson & Mike Stallings
– David Schultz & Sonny King beat Jerry Bryant & Mr. Wrestling
– Big Red beat Mike Stark via DQ
– Bill Dundee & Norvell Austin beat Southern Tag Champs Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey via DQ
– Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant in a “$20,000 vs. title steel cage stretcher” match to win the Southern Title

1980

St. Louis, Missouri: (Attendance: 7,680)
– Ted DiBiase won a Wrestle Royal 
– Ken Patera and Dick the Bruiser won a handicap match over NWA Champion Harley Race
– Missouri Champion Ted DiBiase defeated Buzz Tyler
– King Kong Brody, Rufus R. Jones and Pat O’Connor defeated Dick Murdoch, Bob Sweetan and Mike George 
– Kevin Von Erich defeated Kerry Brown
– Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Jesse Barr
– Akio Sato defeated Billy Starr

1982 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jesse Barr beat Marauder #1
– Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton beat Dutch Mantel & Bobby Fulton
– Adrian Street beat Marauder #2
– Jerry Roberts beat Apocalypse to win the Mid-America Title
– Southern Champ Terry Taylor beat Sabu via DQ
– Southern Tag Champs The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders (Boyd & Williams)
– Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat WWA Tag Team Champs Rick McGraw & Dream Machine via DQ
– Jerry Lawler won a two ring battle royal

1983 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Angelo Poffo beat Buddy Landel
– The Grapplers (Tony Anthony & Len Denton) beat The Jaguar & Giant Frazier
– The Moondogs (Rex & Spot), The A-Team, Dream Machine & Porkchop Cash beat Terry Taylor, Bobby Eaton, Stagger Lee, Robert Gibson, Art Crews & Tom Pritchard
– U.S. Junior Heavyweight Champ Bill Dundee beat Ricky Morton in a no DQ match
– CWA Tag Champs Dutch Mantel & Austin Idol beat Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin
– Southern Tag Champs The Fabulous Ones DDQ The Road Warriors
– Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Randy Savage via DQ

1984

Osaka, Japan:
– Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdock beat Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami to win the New Japan Tag League tournament

1986

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bulldog Brown defeated Russell Sapp
– Brad & Bart Batten defeated Thunderfoot #1 & #2
– Rufus R. Jones defeated Bill Dundee via disqualification
– Sam Houston defeated Colt Steele
– The Warlord won a Bunkhouse Stampede match
– Bulldog Brown defeated Mitch Snow
– Todd Champion & DJ Peterson defeated the Warlord & the Barbarian
– The Italian Stallion defeated Thunderfoot #2
– Sam Houston defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
– Wahoo McDaniel fought Manny Fernandez to a no contest

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
– AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Garvin by DQ
– World Class Light Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry
– Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Ricky Morton
– Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bill Dundee & Wendell Cooley
– Steve Cox beat Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons
– CWA Champion Brian Lee beat Don Bass
– Sid Vicious beat Scott Steiner
– The Beast beat Alan Reynolds
– RPMs beat Ken Raper & Todd Morton

1990

Omaha, Nebraska:
– Sam Houston pinned Barry Horowitz
– Buddy Landel pinned the Juicer
– The Master Blasters defeated Alan Iron Eagle & Tim Horner
– Michael Wallstreet pinned Harley Race; Race played the babyface in the match
– NWA US Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner pinned Buddy Landel
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned the Big Cat
– Brian Pillman pinned the Motor City Madman
– Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Larry Cameron (sub. for NWA Tag Team Champion Ron Simmons) & NWA Tag Team Champion Butch Reed

1991

Melbourne, Florida:
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned Firebreaker Chip
– Oz pinned John Peterson
– Big Van Vader & Oz fought Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip to a double count-out
– Arachnaman pinned Terrance Taylor
– Cactus Jack pinned Van Hammer
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko

1992 

Marion, Virginia:
– Dixie Dynamite beat Robbie Eagle
– Kevin Sullivan DDQ The Mongolian Stomper
– Tim Horner beat The Dirty White Boy
– The Rock-n-Roll Express & Brian Matthews beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) & Jim Cornette
– Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Brad Armstrong defeated Shanghai Pierce
– Van Hammer defeated Tony Atlas
– Erik Watts defeated Steve Austin
– Big Van Vader defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Steamboat
– Dustin Rhodes fought Barry Windham to a double disqualification
– Sting defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude
– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated the Barbarian

1993

AJPW: Tokyo, Japan:
– Bad News Allen defeated Kazushi Sakuraba
– Tom Burton defeated Jean Lydick
– Hiromitsu Kanehara defeated Greg Bobchick
– Yoshihiro Takayama defeated Tommy Cairo
– Masahito Kakihara defeated Tatsuo Nakano
– Mark Silver & Kazuo Yamazaki defeated Naoki Sano & Yuko Miyato
– Billy Scott defeated Yoji Anjyo
– Kiyoshi Tamura defeated Dennis Koslowski 
– Salman Hashimikov & Vladimir Berkovich defeated Gary Albright & Dan Severn
– UWFI Heavyweight Champion Nobuhiko Takada defeated WCW World Champion Vader 

NJPW: Mito, Japan:
– Shinjiro Otani defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa
– Brad Rheingans defeated Yuji Nagata
– IWGP Tag Team Champion Hercules defeated Satoshi Kojima
– The Great Kabuki & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Jushin Liger & El Samurai
– IWGP Tag Team Champion Scott Norton defeated Takayuki Iizuka
– Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara defeated Black Cat & Masahiro Chono
– Kengo Kimura & Shiro Koshinaka defeated the Great Muta & Osamu Kido
– Tatsumi Fujinami, Hiroshi Hase, & Shinya Hashimoto defeated Mike Enos, WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys

1997

Tokyo, Japan:
– Toshio Kawada & Akira Taue defeated Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama to win the All Japan Real World Tag Team tournament

2004

TNA Turning Point: Orlando, Florida:
– Bobby Roode & Eric Young defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Ron Killings & BG James to win the titles
– Sonny Siaki, Hector Garza, & Sonjay Dutt defeated Frankie Kazarian, Michael Shane, & Kid Kash
– Monty Brown defeated Abyss in a Serenghetti Survival match
– Pat Kenney & Johnny B. Badd defeated Glen Gilbertti & Johnny Swinger
– Diamond Dallas Page defeated Raven
– NWA X Division Champion Petey Williams defeated Chris Sabin
– AJ Styles, Jeff Hardy, & Randy Savage defeated Jeff Jarrett, Kevin Nash, & Scott Hall
– Chris Harris & James Storm defeated Christopher Daniels & Elix Skipper in a Six Sides of Steel match 

2014

Tijuana, Mexico:
– Atlantis defeatd Negro Casas to win the WWA Jr. Lightheavyweight title
– Bestia 666 & Damian 666 defeated Rayman & Rey Horus to win tag titles
– Lady Apache beat Datura to win the Women’s title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *