Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/03): WWF This Tuesday in Texas

1942 

Columbus, Ohio:

– Ed “Strangler” Lewis defeated Orville Brown to win the Ohio version of the Midwest Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

– John Katan defeated Earl McCready for the Toronto British Empire Heavyweight Title 

1943

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Swedish Angel defeated Orville Brown to win the MWA World Heavyweight Title

1952 

Sydney, Australia:

– Leo Jensen defeated Bonnie Muir for the vacant Australian Heavyweight Title

1953

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Central States Heavyweight Champion Lenny Montana beat Johnny Valentine by DQ (Valentine used a piledriver, which is barred in Kansas) 

– Larry Hamilton beat Bobby Lane by DQ

– Dick Hutton defeated Maurice Roberre (Hutton was accompanied by Ed “Strangler” Lewis) 

1959

Amarillo, Texas:

– Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Antoine Leone to win the Amarillo version of the NWA North American Heavyweight Title

1960 

San Bernadino, California:

– Stan Holek and The Preacher defeated Sandor Szabo and Edouard Carpentier for the NWA International Television Tag Team Titles

1962

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Eric Pomeroy and Ray Andrews defeated The Medics for the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1963 

– Ciclon Negro and Masked Terror defeated Wilbur Snyder and Dick the Bruiser to win the American Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles

Dallas, Texas:

– Joe Blanchard defeated Billy White Wolf for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

1965

Lafayette, Louisiana:

– Bobby Fields won the NWA Louisiana Heavyweight Title by defeating Danny McShain 

1966 

Tokyo, Japan:

– Michiaki Yoshimura and Kintaro Ohki defeated Eddie Morea and Tarzan Zorro to win the vacant All Asia Tag Team Titles 

1967

Ciudad Juarez, Mexico:

– El Goliath defeated Henry Pirousso for the Mexican National Heavyweight Title

1970

Osaka, Japan:

– Gene Kiniski defeated Giant Baba for the NWA International Heavyweight Title

1971 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:

– Dr. X (Jim Osborne) defeated Ramon Torres for the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title

1975

Kiryu, Japan:

– The Destroyer (Dick Beyer) defeated Abdullah the Butcher to win the Pacific Wrestling Federation United States Heavyweight Title 

1976

– Chavo Guerrero, Sr. defeated Dr. Hiro Ota to win the NWA America Heavyweight Title

Ozark, Alabama:

– The Wrestling Pro defeated Ken Lucas for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

Dothan, Alabama:

– Rip Tyler won the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title by defeating Dick Dunn

1977

New Brocton, Alabama:

– Billy Spears defeated Johnny Eagles for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title 

Chicago, Illinois:

– Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher

– Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (no title change, decision later reversed)

– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Jose Lothario beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Roger Kirby

– Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder by countout

– Bobby Dumcum beat Steve Regal

– Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza

– Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff

1981

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

– Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan

– Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe

– Bobby Duncum drew Tito Santana

1982

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Dick the Bruiser and Butch Reed defeated NWA Champion Ric Flair and Crusher Blackwell

– Kerry Von Erich defeated Hercules Hernandez

– Ivan Koloff draw Ken Patera

– Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Dewey Robertson

– Cowboy Bob Orton defeated Art Crews

– Crusher Ayala and Roger Kirby defeated Manny Fernandez and Mike George 

– Buzz Tyler defeated Jerry Brown via DQ

Ponce, Puerto Rico:

– Mad Dog Lafaib defeated Invader I to win the WWC North American Heavyweight Title

1983

Hampton, Virginia:

– Dick Slater defeated Rufus R. Jones to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

Dothan, Alabama:

– Bob Armstrong won a tournament for the vacant NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title 

1984 

New Orleans, Louisiana:

– Ted DiBiase and Hercules Hernandez defeated The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) to win the Mid-South Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Tim Ashley beat The Invader

– Jimmy Valiant beat Plowboy Frazier

– Tim Ashley & Steve Constance beat The Dirty White Boys via DQ

– Mike Sharpe pinned Tojo Yamamoto

– National Tag Champs Bill & Scott Irwin beat Randy Savage & Lanny Poffo

– The Interns beat The Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

– Rick Rude beat King Kong Bundy in a no DQ loser leaves town match (Jerry Lawler was the referee)

– Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Bob Roop via DQ

1985 

– Fuerza Guerrera defeated El Dandy for the Mexican National Welterweight Title

1986

Raleigh, North Carolina:

– Denny Brown defeated Hector Guerrero

– Tim Horner defeated Bill Dundee

– Nelson Royal defeated Shaska Whatley

– Brad Armstrong defeated the Barbarian

– Dutch Mantell fought Ivan Koloff to a no contest

– Dusty Rhodes & NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard in a chain and bullrope match

– Big Bubba won a Bunkhouse Stampede match

1988

Houston, Texas:

– Tug Taylor pinned Tony Torres

– Mike Rotunda pinned Ron Simmons

– Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Stan Lane & Bobby Eaton via disqualification 

– Rick Steiner defeated Steve Williams via disqualification

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA US Champion Barry Windham defeated Eddie Gilbert & Bam Bam Bigelow

– Sting & Lex Luger fought NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors to a double count-out

1989 

Chicago, Illinois:

– Johnny Ace defeated Jack Victory

– Brian Pillman defeated Mike Rotunda

– Tom Zenk defeated Bill Irwin

– Sid Vicious defeated NWA World Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner

– WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Steve Williams

– Sting defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification

– The Road Warriors defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk in a steel cage match

 

– Sangre Chicana defeated Perry Aguayo to win the Universal Wrestling Association-promoted WWF World Light Heavyweight Title

1990 

Coos Bay, Oregon:

– Steve Doll and Scotty the Body (Raven) defeated The Wrecking Crew (The Grappler and The Equalizer) for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1991

WWF This Tuesday in Texas: San Antonio, Texas:

– The Legion of Doom (Hawk and Animal) defeated The Beverly Brothers (Beau Beverly and Blake Beverly) (with The Genius) to retain the WWF Tag Team Championship

– Ric Flair defeated Roddy Piper

– Bret Hart defeated Skinner to retain the Intercontinental Title

– Randy Savage defeated Jake Roberts

– Hulk Hogan pinned The Undertaker to win the WWF World Title (title held up and decided at Royal Rumble)

Ft. Pierce, Florida:

– WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman defeated Mike Graham

– Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong

– Madusa defeated Bambi

– WCW Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes pinned Oz

– Badstreet defeated Terry Davis

– Tom Zenk pinned John Peterson

– Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Big Van Vader & the Diamond Studd

– Van Hammer (sub for Sting) fought Cactus Jack to a double disqualification

1992 

Fayetteville, North Carolina:

– Shanghai Pierce defeated Brad Armstrong

– Van Hammer defeated Tony Atlas

– Erik Watts defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude via referee’s decision after Rude failed to beat Watts in the 15-minute time-limit

– Dustin Rhodes fought Barry Windham to a double disqualification

– Big Van Vader defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Steamboat

– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated the Barbarian

Funabashi, Japan:

– Jesse Barr and Ryuma Go won the Championship Wrestling USA International Tag Team Titles by defeating The Bruise Brothers (Ron and Don Harris)

1993

Paintsville, Kentucky:

– Killer Kyle pinned Anthony Michaels

– SMW U.S. Junior Heavyweight Champ Chris Candido pinned Bobby Blaze

– The Rock-n-Roll Express NC Moondogs Rex & Spot

– Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey)

– SMW Champ Brian Lee beat The Dirty White Boy via DQ

 

– Mitsuharu Misawa and Kenta Kobashi won the annual Real World Tag League to win the AJPW World Tag Team Championship

Tokyo, Japan: 

– Shinjiro Otani & Yuji Nagata defeated Satoshi Kojima & Tatsuhito Takaiwa

– WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka

– Mike Enos, IWGP Tag Team Champions Scott Norton & Hercules defeated the Great Muta, Masahiro Chono, & Hiroshi Hase

– Super Strong Machine & Hiromichi Fuyuki defeated Kuniaki Kobayashi & Tatsutoshi Goto

– Super Strong Machine & Hiromichi Fuyuki defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga

– The Great Kabuki & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Black Cat & El Samurai

– Kengo Kimura defeated Jushin Liger 

– Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Masashi Aoyagi

– Shinya Hashimoto defeated Michiyoshi Ohara

1994 

Barbourville, Kentucky:

– Tracy Smothers pinned The Nightmare (Ted Allen)

– Cactus Jack & Brian Lee beat Chris Candido & Boo Bradley

– The Dirty White Boy & Ron Wright beat Bruiser Bedlam & Jim Cornette

– SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas beat The Rock-n-Roll Express in a ghetto street fight match

1995

Wilmington, Delaware: 

– Ronnie Roberts defeated Boogie Woogie Brown to win the ECWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title 

1998 

Denton, Maryland:

– King Kong Bundy defeated Romeo Valentino for the Maryland Championship Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

2000

ECW Massacre on 34th Street: New York City, New York:

– Steve Corino defeated Jerry Lynn and Justin Credible to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Title

– Rhino pinned Spike Dudley to retain the ECW World Television Title

2006 

ECW December to Dismember: Augusta, Georgia:

– Stevie Richards defeated René Duprée

– The Hardy Boyz (Matt and Jeff) defeated MNM (Joey Mercury and Johnny Nitro) (with Melina)

– Balls Mahoney defeated Matt Striker in a Striker’s Rules match

– Elijah Burke and Sylvester Terkay defeated The F.B.I. (Little Guido and Tony Mamaluke) (with Trinity)

– Daivari (with The Great Khali) defeated Tommy Dreamer

– Ariel and Kevin Thorn defeated Kelly Kelly and Mike Knox

– Bobby Lashley won the ECW Title in an Extreme Elimination Chamber match over Big Show, Rob Van Dam, CM Punk, Test and Hardcore Holly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *